Research on digital archives of oral history aimed at effective use in regional studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
TANI Risa  岐阜女子大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (10440554)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域学習 / 伝統文化 / デジタルアーカイブ / オーラル・ヒストリー / デジタル教材 / メタデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
「事物・事象にこめられている地域の人々の願いや努力を見出すこと」は地域学習の主要なねらいの一つであるが、現状は、地域学習の取り組みの中で、地域の人々の願いや努力を直接見聞きできることは少ない。そこで、本研究では、人の思いや体験談を伝えるオーラル・ヒストリーのデジタルアーカイブの手法を用い、地域に根差す伝統文化の記録とともにそれに携わる人々の語りを記録し、デジタル教材化を行う。そして、作成したデジタル教材を事例とし、教員が地域学習において効果的な活用が出来る教材環境について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the effective use of oral history, which is one of the valuable materials for regional learning, through the practice of turning it into teaching materials using digital archiving techniques. In order to make use of the materials, we have developed components for providing various materials related to narratives (oral history), such as the stories of speakers and related materials, in a format that can be used by combining data such as videos and photos individually. Summarized. We have also created “Learning about cormorant fishing on the Gifu Nagara River from the stories of cormorant fishermen”as an example of its application to local learning materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人の思いや体験談を伝える語り(オーラル・ヒストリー)を地域学習の教材として捉え、デジタルアーカイブの実践を通して、語り(オーラル・ヒストリー)のデジタル教材化に必要な資料データの内容と構成をまとめたものであり、デジタル教材データの記録、提供の両面から、地域学習の教材に必要な構成要素を提示した点に学術的意義がある。また、語り(オーラル・ヒストリー)のデジタル教材化は、地域学習への利用のみでなく、人々の思いの継承でもあり、社会的意義がある。