The Development of "Multi-Cultural Issues Study" to Advance "the International Peace Culture Creativity" through the Japan-US Collaborative Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09040:Education on school subjects and primary/secondary education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
KOBARA TOMOYUKI  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80127927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際平和文化創造力 / 多文化間イシュー学習 / 授業モデル / デザイン思考 / NIE(教育に新聞を) / 「国際平和文化創造力」 / 「多文化間イシュー学習」 / 授業デザイン / 協働的アクションリサーチ / グローバル時代
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、グローバル時代の中で生まれている対立や葛藤・ジレンマを克服するために必要な新たな価値の創造を担う人材に求められる、「国際平和文化創造力」を育成するための「多文化間イシュー学習」の授業モデルを、日米間での対話型の「協働的アクションリサーチ」という手法を通して開発することを目的とする。具体的には、「多文化間イシュー学習」に関する理論仮説、理論仮説に基づく単元レベルの授業計画を日米協働で開発し、開発した授業計画を用いた日米両国の小・中学校での研究授業を通して、理論仮説・授業計画の有効性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop the learning design plans that reflect multi-cultural issues. These are considered effective in fostering “the international peace culture creativity,” one of the qualities and abilities required in the rapidly evolving global era. The method, known as "collaborative action research," was carried out between Japan and the USA. The result obtained in this research is the following three points.
First, we were able to construct a theoretical hypothesis regarding "multi-cultural issue study." Secondly, based on the theoretical hypothesis, we were able to develop the multi-cultural learning issues design plans of the following three types; "conflict/dilemma type", "hope creation type", and "friction/confrontation type." Third, we were able to demonstrate the effectiveness of the theoretical hypothesis and design plans through the research classes at elementary and junior high schools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、次の3点である。第1は、「国際平和文化創造力」を育成する新たな「多文化間イシュー学習論」を提案していることである。第2は、学習論に基づく授業モデルを、日米間の人的ネットワークを活用した「協働的アクションリサーチ」という研究方法を取り入れて開発していることである。第3は、「国際平和文化創造力」を備えたグローバル教員養成の課題にも応える研究となっていることである。