Establishing a physical assessment practical ability in school nursing arts for the yogo teacher training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KASAI ATSUKO  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80185735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 伸子  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 講師 (10226946)
山田 玲子  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10322869)
福田 博美  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90299644)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィジカルアセスメント / 学校看護技術 / 養護教諭養成教育 / 養護教諭 / 模擬事例
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,多様化・複雑化する子供の健康問題に対して確かな養護実践力をもって対応できる養護教諭を養成するために,「学校看護技術」における「フィジカルアセスメント」実践力を育成するための教育モデルの樹立を目指す。具体的には,(1)「フィジカルアセスメント」教育内容とそれを支える知識・技術の妥当性を検証する。(2)「模擬事例」を活用した「フィジカルアセスメント」の実践・判断・救急処置活動を展開する教育プログラムを作成する。(3)養護教諭養成課程学生を対象に,本教育プログラムを実践・評価し,教育内容を検討・改善し,「学校看護技術」における「フィジカルアセスメント」実践力育成モデルを完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Yogo teacher training program is responsible for training yogo teachers in reliable and practical nursing skills for coping with children’s health problems. To achieve this goal, we have created a program for acquiring knowledge on and techniques for physical assessment (including vital signs) via lectures and training for the basic edition on school nursing skills and a simulation education program in which observation, judgment, and yogo practice are deployed by students through physical assessment utilizing simulated cases, via lectures, training, and practice, for the applied edition. We first implemented and evaluated this educational program as part of school nursing training, then examined and improved the content. The result is an educational model for teaching practical physical assessment skills in school nursing techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養護教諭は学校に一人もしくは二人配置であり、養成機関を卒業後すぐに傷病や事故の救急処置への養護実践力が求められる。発達段階の児童生徒を対象とする養護教諭を養成において、「子供の身体を観察できる」フィジカルアセスメント教育の充実が必須である。「学校看護技術」の「フィジカルアセスメント」教育モデルが完成することで、今まで各養成機関に任されてきた学校看護技術「フィジカルアセスメント」教育の基盤となる。