| Project/Area Number |
21K02632
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiromori Akihito 大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (90506544)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
望月 麻友美 大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブ機構, 准教授 (10791733)
川嶋 太津夫 大阪大学, スチューデント・ライフサイクルサポートセンター, 特任教授(常勤) (20177679)
和嶋 雄一郎 名古屋大学, 教育基盤連携本部, 特任准教授 (20572093)
岡嶋 裕子 京都先端科学大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (50761649)
藤井 翔太 大阪大学, 社会ソリューションイニシアティブ, 准教授 (80738964)
松村 悠子 大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (80832063)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 大学経営 / 研究活動分析 / 教育活動分析 / 大学運営 / 研究力分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では,研究大学における教育活動および就学支援がその後につながる研究活動に貢献する戦略を策定できるよう,大学の研究力を定性的及び定量的に測る指標を策定することを目的とする.大学における教育及び研究両面のキーとなる活動を網羅的に把握するとともに,包括的な分析手法の開発およびデータベースの構築を実施し,教育活動とその後の研究活動の関係,それらが大学全体における研究活動に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We discuss the impact that educational and research activities have on enhancing the research capabilities of universities, focusing mainly on students' contributions. It highlights comprehensive analysis to quantify these impacts, proposing new analytical methods and integrating existing data into a unified database. The analysis aims to link educational activities directly to research outcomes, examining how these contribute to students' capabilities and mental health. This approach is crucial in research universities, where integrating educational strategies with research outputs can significantly boost research productivity and help students prepare for professional success. It also needs a systemic integration of education and research activities, suggesting universities should leverage educational experiences to enhance research outcomes more effectively. This integrated approach can provide valuable insights into the development of educational strategies and research activities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学部生から大学院生への教育の連続性による研究成果への影響を分析及び評価する方法論に加え,教育活動と研究活動を包括する分析基盤を示すことにより,大学が直面する多様な学問的および社会的要求に応じて,教育プログラムの設計と研究戦略の最適化による,教育活動と研究活動の一体化を効果的に生み出し,大学の研究力を向上に貢献する.