A study on factors determining local employment of university student for new community-based educationstudent for new community-based education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
tsumagari takashi  熊本県立大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (90163881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津曲 達也  聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 助教 (50866621)
中里 陽子  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 講師 (60644820)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域志向教育 / 地元就職 / 大学生 / 長期的影響 / トピック分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地方の大学で学んでいる大学生で、卒業後に地元に就職する学生とは、どのようなタイプの学生なのかを明らかにすることを目的としている。熊本県をメインのフィールドにして高校生と大学生に対してヒアリング調査及び質問紙調査を実施する。この調査から、学生たちの地元就職に関する意思決定要因を探り、意思決定の構造を体系化する。本研究による知見は、大学における新しい地域志向教育設計に利用するとともに、地方創生に関わる課題への応用も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The university's community-based education was expected to improve the local employment rate of university students. However, community-based education had little effect on local employment, and others played an important role in the university students' employment process. The most important others were parents or siblings. In order to determine the long-term educational effects of community-based education, a survey of graduates from the first to 16 years post-graduation who had taken this course was conducted. As a result, we found that community-based education is beneficial for working adults after graduation in terms of the following five points: the importance of listening to others; experience of solving problems with local people; the importance of reporting, contacting, and consulting (communication); experience of discovering and visualizing local attractions; and deeper understanding of the local community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学の地域教育は全国の大学に普及・定着しており、これにより、大学生の地元就職率向上が期待された。このことから、地域教育は大学生の地元就職を促すのかという問いは高等教育のアウトカムとして研究対象となっていた。本研究の成果は、この問いに対してひとつの解答を提供するものである。また、地域教育は社会人となった卒業生にどのような影響をもたらすのかという問いは教育の長期的影響という点で学術的に興味深い問いである。本研究ではこの問いについても一定の知見を得ることができた。これらの知見は、今後の高等教育における地域教育設計において有用なものとなるであろう。