Empirical comparative research into the professional expertise and professional development of international office staff at universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Rumi  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90397787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋庭 裕子  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (10313826)
坂本 友香  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 特任准教授 (30814230)
米澤 由香子  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60597764)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords大学の国際化 / 国際教育交流 / スタッフ / 専門性 / キャリア / 職能開発 / 留学生支援 / キャリア形成 / 大学職員 / 管理職 / 事務職員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では国際教育交流分野に従事するスタッフに必要とされる専門性について、①スタッフが実際に持つ専門性や専門性活用の実態について質的・量的調査、分析を行い、②スタッフを採用する立場にある管理責任者を対象とし、業務に必要だと考える専門性、人材、スタッフ雇用の実態について質的・量的調査、分析を行い、③必要とされる専門性と活用される専門性の適合性や食い違いを明らかにする。そして、採用する側にとってどのような人材を雇用すべきか、どのような職能開発を行うべきか、被雇用者にとってどのような専門性が必要かについて、組織論、キャリア形成論、など多角的な視点から検討し、モデルの提示を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted empirical comparative research on the expertise and professional development of international education exchange staff at universities, collecting cases from both Japan and abroad and analyzing interview data. For staff with approximately 10 years of experience, we asked about their path to taking on university responsibilities, required expertise, career directions, training opportunities, and self-development. For staff in managerial positions, we coded by category and identified trends regarding the expertise held by staff in their departments, required expertise, available development opportunities, initiatives for enhancing expertise, and the presence or absence of career path support for staff.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界の大学の国際競争は激化しており、日本の大学においても、大学の国際化の推進が至上命題となっている。一部の分野では大学スタッフの専門職化が進んでいるが、国際教育交流分野においても導入が期待されている。本研究では、日本の大学のなかで、国際教育交流が先進的な大学を調査対象とし、ある程度経験のあるスタッフ、また部署を管理する立場にあるスタッフに対し、部署の運営の工夫や課題、雇用形態のあり方について検討し提案をおこなうことで、日本の大学の発展に貢献できると考える。