Project/Area Number |
21K02650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 内部質保証 / 学生参画 / イギリス / 国際比較研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,イギリスの「学生意見書」(Student Written Submissions: SWSs)に関する取り組みを我が国は借用すべきか,そして借用するのであれば,どのように借用すべきかを論じるために,①SWSs作成の基本理念,②SWSsの内容,③SWSsを作成する組織体制,④SWSを作成する学生の訓練方法,⑤SWSsで参照する(特に大学から提供された)情報の内容とその管理体制,⑥SWSsの大学側の活用方法,⑦SWSsの改善案への対応状況およびその監査体制などを分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to identify how students' unions in the UK engage student representatives in internal quality assurance. Specifically, five case studies were analysed to determine how student representatives are selected, how they are trained and what role they play according to their title. Based on the results of this analysis, this paper presents the following arguments: student representatives participating in internal quality assurance in UK universities are able to use the voice of the whole student body to improve education because students' unions (i) manage the selection and training of student representatives, (ii) define the role of student representatives hierarchically, and (iii) centralise the information obtained from the activities of the student representatives and return this information to the student body as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は、イギリスの学生組合はなぜ評価の一翼を担えるのか、という学術的な問いに、事例調査を踏まえて答えることができたことである。そして、その成果を踏まえて、日本への示唆を導けたことにも意義があると思われる。 本研究成果の社会的意義は、学生参画に関するFD研修会を自大学だけでなく、他大学においても実施することで、その研究成果を社会に広く還元できたことである。