Survey on support for continued learning to medical students experiencing life events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Mikiko  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90396630)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医学生のライフイベント / 学業の継続支援 / キャリア支援
Outline of Research at the Start
医師になるために医学生が学修すべき事項は膨大であり、学業上のストレスは大きい。また、医学生の3分の1を占める女子医学生の中には6年間という長い学生時代に結婚・出産・妊娠といったライフイベントを経験する学生もいる。
学業上のストレスを抱える中でライフイベントも経験する女子医学生が学業を継続するための促進要因と阻害要因について検討し、支援に反映させることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A literature review was conducted on articles published domestically and internationally that targeted medical students or physicians. Few articles were written about female medical students who actually experienced pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare, and most of the articles were written about female physicians. "Lack of time," "financial difficulties," "stressful course," and "lack of mentors" were identified as disincentive factors. In addition, there was a high need for information on support systems and contact with physicians who could serve as mentors, and these were considered to be facilitating factors. Based on these results, an interview guide for female medical students who have actually experienced marriage, pregnancy, childbirth, and childcare was developed. As the number of collaborators has not reached the expected number, it was decided to continue the survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学生の大学生活は6年間と長く、在学中に妊娠出産等のライフイベントを経験する学生も少なくない。しかしならがライフイベントに関する研究の対象者はすでに社会に出ている医師や研修医、医学研究者であることが多く、医学生を対象とした研究に乏しいのが現状である。
本研究では在学中に女子学生が経験するライフイベントとして「結婚・妊娠・出産・育児」に焦点を合わせ、学業上のストレスを抱える中でライフイベントも経験する女子医学生が学業を継続するための促進要因と阻害要因について国内外の文献調査を行い、得られた結果を踏まえて実際に出産や育児を経験した医学生への調査を実施している。