Project/Area Number |
21K02654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 大学生の学び・成長 / 大学生活と仕事との繋がり / ラーニング・ブリッジング / 学生エンゲージメント / 正課外活動 / 大学-社会へのトランジション / キャリア形成 / 大学生の学びと成長 / 正課外 / トランジション / 大学教育と社会との接続 / キャリア教育 / 学生インタビュー調査 / 正課・正課外 / 大学生の成長理論 / 社会へのトランジション / 若手社会人アンケート調査 / 正課・準正課・正課外 / 大学生成長理論 / 大学教育の社会的レリバンス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究実施者はこれまで、企業での長期間のインターンシップを大学1・2年次に経験した学生の追跡調査等を行い、インターンシップという学生にとっては非日常の経験が、その後、時間をおいた日常の大学生活(学び)での行動・習慣へどう反映されていくのか、その実態を検証してきた。そうした研究成果を基に、本研究では、インターンシップ以外にも、現在の大学生がキャンパス内外・授業内外で経験する多様な活動に焦点を当てる。大学時代の複数の経験を学生がいかに統合して自分なりに意味づけ、自身の行動や思考を変化させるのか、かつ、それが卒業後の職業人生活にどう反映されるのか、インタビューとアンケート調査からその実態を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the actual situation and students' meaning-making process of how modern university students, who participate in a variety of experiences inside and outside of regular curriculum and on and off campus, such as study abroad, internships, community service activities, and online exchanges, relate these experiences to each other and to their own learning. In addition, we developed a new scale to evaluate the degree of acquisition of these characteristics, which are essential for the relearning and autonomous career development of working adults, who will be required to identify such learning opportunities on their own. A questionnaire survey of young working adults suggested that the establishment of such characteristics during their university years leads to desirable behavior at work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の意義は、豊富な大学生インタビュー調査の結果から多様化する我が国の大学生の学びと成長の実態を捉え、大学(教職員)がどのような思考・行動の発達を学生に対して促すことが将来社会での活躍という成果に繋がるのか、その一端を明らかにしたことにある。得られた知見は、既存の大学生の成長理論や概念とも関連を持ちながら、学生の成長に影響を及ぼす具体的な思考・行動特性を示しており、今後の大学での学生支援・学修支援施策にも示唆を与えるものである。 また定量的調査のために、そうした思考・行動特性を評価する新たな尺度を作成したことも、大学-社会の接続を探る今後のトランジション研究の進展へ寄与するものとなろう。