Project/Area Number |
21K02658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kenzo 神戸大学, 高大接続卓越グローバル人材育成センター, リサーチフェロー (20790728)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 総合型選抜 / テストの妥当性・信頼性 / 基礎学力の担保 / 早期受験 / 総合問題 / 学力の個人差の識別 / 総合選抜 / 英語力 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本学において,主に英語力の測定をねらいとした総合問題に関するモニター調査を実施し,2つの仮説を検証する。(仮説1.)受験者の英語の基礎学力を担保している;(仮説2.)現役受験者の学習状況の配慮が求められる早期の大学入学者選抜として適切であると被験者は評価する。 1年目,2年目はサンプル問題を被験者(大学生)に解答させ,そのデータを統計分析し,仮説1.を検証する。試験直後,問題に関するアンケート調査を実施し,回答の定量分析,因子分析により仮説2.を検証する。3年目は2回のモニター調査を総括し,サンプル問題を作題する。研究結果は学内・学外で発表し,本学や他大学の入学者選抜改革に資する知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary aim of this research was to objectively evaluate the comprehensive examinations through statistical methods. These examinations are part of the first-round selections of "Kokorozashi" Special Entrance Examinations conducted by Kobe University in 2020. They mainly focus on assessing English proficiency of the examinees. In the research, similar sample tests were used to replace the original examinations because permission to use the copyrighted materials contained in the original ones was incomplete. Through multifaceted analysis of data spanning multiple years from 2021 to 2022, it is suggested that the tests demonstrate high levels of construct validity, test reliability, and discriminability in detecting intended differences in academic abilities. Additionally, a survey targeting the research collaborators yielded positive responses regarding the assurance of fundamental academic abilities and consideration for early implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
21世紀の社会においては,グローバル化に対応するため,知識・技能中心から学力の3要素を育成する教育への移行が求められ,特別入試の導入が拡大された。神戸大学は2018年度に「志」特別入試(2020年度より「志」特別選抜)を導入したが,大学入学共通テストを課さない選抜試験に対する懸念が学内の一部にみられた。本研究はその懸念を払拭し,学内の入試改革の進展に貢献する。また,過去の入学者選抜試験の分析を基に新たな問題を作成する他大学における出題検討にも資する。