A Study on the Creation of Credit System in the Era of Digitalization of Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionSeitoku University (2023)
University of Yamanashi (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuhiko  聖徳大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20167448)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords単位制度 / 卒業制度 / カリキュラム改革 / オンライン授業 / 学修成果 / 履修選択制 / トランスファー / GPA / FD / 単位互換 / デジタライゼーション / 大学での学び / 新しい大学観
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ユニバーサル化や新たなニューノーマルあるいはVUCA時代における単位制度の在り方を追究しようとする研究である。その際、既存の枠組みの中での改革・改善の必要性を求めるのではなく、単位制度の原点に戻って根本的に見直しの必要性を明らかにする。未曽有のコロナ禍の影響によるオンライン授業などの多様な授業・学修形態を背景に、単位制度の弾力的運用とか特例的運用という形ではなく、新しい社会(societ5.0)における大学の新たな価値を形成するといった、いわば単位制度の創造を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the position of the credit system as a system for students to continue their studies, and to pursue the creation of a credit system for shaping the value of universities in the new era of digitalization of education.As a result, I have proposed the following four reform proposals as measures to shift to today's learner-oriented university system.
(ⅰ)Careful selection or rigorous selection of curricula, especially in general education or liberal arts education.(ⅱ)Improvement of teaching methods, focusing on educational content and methods.(iii) The current credit system, including "faculty responsibility," should be made more flexible and qualitative requirements should be set.(iv) Review the graduation system, including the acquisition of learning outcomes. In general, I emphasized the need for a shift from the current credit system for teaching to a credit system for learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい教育モデルの構築化の一環として学びの変革を支える大学制度とは何か。その前提条件としての単位制度の創造として、1つは、カリキュラムを精選すること、2つは、教授法を改善すること、3つは、1単位の実質化を図る単位制度の見直し、そして4つは、卒業制度の見直しを提言した。
企業や組織体もイノベーションがなければ長続きしない。わが国において長年続いている企業が世界的に多いのは、常にイノベーションを伴い価値の形成を追求しているからである。大学の世界も同じである。その意味では、本研究で提言した4つの内容はいずれも新たなニューノーマル時代におけるイノベーションや価値形成に繋がるものであると確信している。