Practical Development of a Formative Assessment System for College and University Online Classes Based On ICE Rubrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Graduate Studies for Informatics
Principal Investigator
Aoki Seiichiro  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (80596255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土持 ゲーリー・法一  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00422064)
小林 信三  特定非営利活動法人サイバー・キャンパス・コンソーシアムTIES(附置研究所), 附置研究所, 客員研究員 (70793842)
小林 祐也  京都情報大学院大学, その他の研究科, 助教 (90818220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育 / Diamond Mandala Matrix / テキスト分析 / 形成的アセスメント / 反転授業 / オンライン授業 / ICEモデル / ICEルーブリック / 国際化 / 実践開発
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、研究成果が国内の大学で活用されることでオンライン授業及び対面授業での学生の主体的学びへつながるように,ICEルーブリックによる形成的アセスメントに基づく授業設計とシラバスの構成から、各授業での学生によるeポートフォリオ(ICEポートフォリオ)作成へ至る、オンライン授業実施のための一連のシステムを、独自ツールによる実践的研究により開発する。なお、大社連携及び国際連携も視野に入れている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system (lesson design and supporting tools) to facilitate the transition from I to C and E in the ICE model and lead to students' proactive learning. We designed the course as a flipped classroom, in which knowledge acquisition and preparation were made in advance to use the class for formative assessment through group work, presentation, and discussion. The students used our original digital Diamond Mandala Matrix (dDMM) as a tool for individual and group compilation, presentation, and discussion of ideas. We confirmed the system's effectiveness for proactive learning by analyzing the text data students filled out before and after classes and in group work. We developed the system for real-time online classes based on the situation at the beginning of the study, but it is equally effective in face-to-face classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に使われるルーブリックは授業後評価用のため、学生の主体的学びにつながりにくい。また、アクティブラーニングと組み合わせて学習効果が高まる形成的アセスメントの高等教育での研究はほとんどない。そのため主体的学びを促す本研究で扱う、1. ICEモデルの活用方法、2. ICEルーブリック、3. ICEモデルでの学習過程の転移の定量的評価方法、4.形成的アセスメントを踏まえた授業設計などは、これらの高等教育での研究・実践で有用である。また、本研究で得た成果が高等教育で広く活用されれば、主体的に学ぶ姿勢を持ち、現在のAIによる信頼性不明な情報に惑わされにくい人が増えると期待され、社会的意義が大きい。