Construction of a pharmaceutical education program for the training of pharmacists that brings together the combined expertise of pharmacy, medicine, and statistics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Horio Fukuko  崇城大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40790176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 弥穂子  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00301367)
池田 徳典  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00613530)
瀬尾 量  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20435142)
宮村 重幸  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30826037)
原武 衛  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40325668)
門脇 大介  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70433000)
内田 友二  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70433026)
池田 剛  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80295138)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬学教育 / 病院薬剤師 / 薬局薬剤師 / 薬学生
Outline of Research at the Start
1. 薬局及び病院薬剤師が求める薬学教育の調査・解析と教育ニーズの抽出を行う
2. 学生側の視点から考える薬学教育の在り方の調査及びその解析をする
3. 1と2の結果を基に薬局及び病院薬剤師養成のための最適な教育プログラムの構築を試みる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we observed distinctive tendency in the contents that pharmacists considered necessary to learn according to their occupation and years of experience. Based on these results, we conducted a learning program by hospital pharmacists and community pharmacists to raise awareness of differences by occupation, and a learning program to raise awareness of connection between the basic and clinical aspects of pharmacy practice. Furthermore, an educational program intramuscular injection training was practiced and introduced as a new development of pharmacists’ role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状の薬学教育全体を振り返ることで得られた本研究成果は、今後の薬学教育プログラムの構築において有用な指針となり得る。具体的には、非医療従事者や薬剤師以外の医療従事者の薬剤師業務に対する認識を向上させ、薬剤師との共通理解を深める教育プログラムの構築を行うことが、薬剤師が職能を十分に発揮するために必要である。また、環境や経験年数を考慮した学部教育や卒後教育の充実、タスクシフトやタスクシェアによる薬剤師業務の発展に応じたプログラムの構築も重要である。このような教育プログラムを構築・実践することで質の高い薬剤師を育成でき、社会のニーズに応えることに繋がる。