Development and Implementation of an Educational Program that Organically Integrates Extracurricular Activities into PBL in the Regular Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
Kodaka Arihiro  国際高等専門学校, 国際理工学科, 教授 (70636670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹俣 一也  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (50167491)
南出 章幸  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords工学教育 / 正課外活動
Outline of Research at the Start
高専や大学では正課授業において高次アクティブラーニングとして授業にPBLが導入されている。また放課後や週末の空き時間に自己研鑽を目的に正課外活動に参加している学生も多い。本研究ではこの正課授業と正課外活動を有機的に連結させた教育プログラムを開発する。正課外活動では社会との接点も多くその経験が正課授業におけるPBL実践に反映され、正課授業の活性化が期待できる。また学生がこの一連の活動を自分以外の人に説明するための仕組みについても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship between regular classes and extracurricular activities, and examined the effectiveness of linking the two. We surveyed possible extra-curricular activities at local science museums and found that IT-related courses were easy for students to engage in. In addition, local residents were interested in the recent lunar exploration program and were highly interested in the content of the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan's 4D2U project. Therefore, we examined the possibility of utilizing 4D2U contents in extracurricular activities, and produced a special projection system that can be used in stereoscopic mode. This system is designed to be mobile and can be transported and operated without any burden on students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高専や大学では、正課授業に高次アクティブラーニングの一環としてPBLが導入されている。PBLでは地域課題をテーマに取り組むことが多く、これを契機に学生は放課後や週末の空き時間に地域の活動に参加することもある。本研究では、正課授業と正課外活動を有機的に連結させた教育プログラムについて検討した。特に地域の活動を科学系講座の実施に焦点を当て、その講座内容を調査した。正課授業で地域課題に取り組み、それをきっかけに学生は地域との交流を通じてコミュニケーションの場を構築していく。このプロセスが学生のウェルビーイングの向上に寄与し、地域全体の教育におけるウェルビーイングを向上させる。