Development of Novel Treatment Strategies for Writing Disabilities in Children with Motor Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tatsuyuki Ohto  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (60344892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎園 崇  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30644314)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 書字障害 / 視覚認知 / 手指巧緻機能 / 知的障がい / 視覚認知機能 / 知的発達症 / 痙性麻痺 / 書字障がい / 視覚認知障がい / 手指巧緻機能障がい / 視覚認知障害
Outline of Research at the Start
運動障害児童(脳性麻痺児)における書字障害は、日常の生活・教育において児への大きな負担となっているが、医療では軽微な障害として見落とされてきた。小児で最も多い運動障害は痙直型両麻痺で、このタイプは知能や上肢機能がよく保たれており、成人期に独立した生活を目指せる児も多い。しかし指先の動きは痙性麻痺や知的発達症、視覚認知障害などの要因が複雑で書字障害へのアプローチが整理されていない。本研究では、発達知能検査、読み書きスクリーニング検査、視覚認知検査、および磁気センサーを用いた定量的手指微細運動検査を行い、書字障害に対して効率的で継続可能な新規治療アプローチの開発を目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The writing disabilities in children with cerebral palsy, exemplified by spastic diplegia, result from a complex interplay of factors, including intellectual disabilities, fine motor skill impairments, and visual perception deficits. However, these factors have not been systematically organized. Through comprehensive neurological and intelligence examinations encompassing fine motor and coordination functions, the administration of the Wechsler Intelligence Scale, finger tapping function analysis, visual perception function tests (WAVES), and reading and writing screening tests (STRAW-R), it has been determined that constructing a test battery allows for the identification of individual case characteristics. This understanding facilitates the development of tailored support systems and more efficient treatment strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学検査・診察を含む詳細な検査バッテリーは、脳性麻痺児の知的機能・視覚認知機能・手指巧緻機能の障害の程度、書字障害への影響度を明らかとし、各自の特性に応じた適切な教育方針・治療方針の決定に寄与することが出来た。新生児期の脳障害がない健常な小児においても、これらの詳細な検討を行うことにより、より適切な指導を行うことが出来る可能性が示唆され、書字障害に苦しむ小児・家族、またそれを支える教育医療機関の支援につながると考えられた。