The new support of adolecent people who stutter with social anxiety disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikazu Kikuchi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70467926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 恵理子  長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (00284638)
見上 昌睦  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30279591)
福井 恵子  九州大学, 大学病院, 言語聴覚士 (40584628)
山口 優実  九州大学, 大学病院, 言語聴覚士 (90788605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords吃音症 / 社交不安 / 社交不安症 / 不登校 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 中高生 / 吃音 / 中高校生
Outline of Research at the Start
吃音症は中学生・高校生の1%程度と多く存在し、小学生時代と比べ、本人の悩みは中高生の時期に一層大きくなる。実際、不登校・中途退学または発言・発表への怖れなどの深刻な悩みに直面しており、支援法の確立は急務である。発表・社交場面において極度の不安・恐怖を感じ、回避してしまう疾患として、近年、社交不安症が注目されている。本研究の目的は、吃音のある中学生・高校生に対する社交不安症を考慮した支援法の開発である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the comorbidity rate of social anxiety disorder and its related factors among 40 junior and senior high school students who stutter. Using the Japanese version of the Liebowitz Social Anxiety Scale for Children and Adolescents (LSAS-CA), we found that approximately 50% had comorbid social anxiety disorder. Original interview items revealed significant differences in responses such as “feeling depressed due to stuttering” and “trembling when speaking in front of others.” A relationship between school absenteeism and social anxiety was also identified, suggesting that comorbid social anxiety should be considered in support strategies for adolescents who stutter. This study was published in Pediatric International and featured in several newspapers and TV broadcasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
吃音症は中学生・高校生の1%程度と多く存在するが、2次障害である社交不安障害の併発の割合が50%であることを発見した。社交不安症の併発の有無での吃音中高校生の違いは、「吃音が出ると気持ちが落ち込む」「人前で話す手足の震える」で差があることを発見した。吃音中高校生と接するときは、表面上の吃音の程度だけではなく、心理的・身体的な状態を聞くことが有用であることが分かった。