Online Parent Training for children with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (60202389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石塚 祐香  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (40817574)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsペアレント・トレーニング / オンライン支援 / 発達障害 / 社会スキル / 言語スキル / 応用行動分析学 / 学校 / 対人相互作用 / 遠隔地支援 / 行動問題の予防 / 早期発達支援 / 発達アセスメント / 環境アセスメント / 発達行動支援 / 応用行動分析
Outline of Research at the Start
発達障害児(自閉スペクトラム症、注意欠如・多動症、限局性学習症、発達性協調運動症)の安定した学習と発達を促し、問題行動を予防するために、いかなる社会状況にあっても効果的な特別支援教育を受けることができる仕組みを構築し、その効果を検証する。保護者・支援者が効果的な支援方法を活用するための条件を明らかにし、その環境を整備する。大学と個々の家庭と遠隔地の発達支援機関とをインターネットで常時接続した支援拠点ネットワークを構築し、研究者、支援者、保護者との間で、支援評定データを共有しながら定期的なオンライン・コンサルテーションを実施し、開発したプログラムの活用・普及の条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a "comprehensive developmental support program" for children with developmental disabilities to improve communication, language, and social skills that support their lives and tested the effectiveness of "online developmental behavioral support" in which parents were asked to implement the program. Parents provided support to their children at home while receiving online parent training from a researcher. The results showed the effectiveness of the developed program in terms of both "acquisition of parent support skills" and "acquisition of appropriate behaviors of children with developmental disabilities". The study is of important social significance in that it established a network of support centers that are constantly connected via the Internet between the university and individual families in remote areas, and conducted regular online consultations with researchers, supporters, and parents while sharing data, and achieved positive results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児への支援に関して,新型コロナウイルス禍のような状況,保護者の事情で専門機関への通所が難しい場合,通所への負担が大きい場合,すぐに相談できる専門家の不足など,特別支援教育の「均てん化」を妨げている障壁に関して,家庭で毎日実施できるICT技術を活用した発達支援を実施することで解決する支援プログラムを構築し,その効果を実証できた.大学と個々の家庭と遠隔地の発達支援機関とをインターネットで常時接続した支援拠点ネットワークを構築し、研究者、支援者、保護者との間で、支援評定データを共有しながら定期的なオンライン・コンサルテーションを実施し、効果を得た点,学術的意義,社会的意義が大きい.