Developmental trajectory of preschoolers with neurodevelopmental risks: A prospective cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Kamio Yoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育科学研究所, 客員教授 (00252445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 ますみ  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 教授 (20211302)
齊藤 彩  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (30794416)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 発達支援 / メンタルヘルス / 育児 / アタッチメント / 縦断研究 / 横断研究 / 育児支援 / 通所支援 / 自閉スペクトラム / 多動・不注意 / 育児ストレス / メンタルへルス / 幼児期 / コホート研究 / 発達軌跡 / 養育者
Outline of Research at the Start
日本でも発達障害支援が定着しつつあるが、メンタルヘルスや親子の関係性を含めた包括的な視点は含まれていないことが多い。本研究は、行政、支援提供者、研究者が研究準備段階から協力関係を築き、当事者の参加を想定する社会実装に向けたエビデンス構築を目標として、計画された先駆的な研究である。地域のハイリスク群、ローリスク群の親子の発達特性、メンタルヘルス、アタッチメントを包括する2歳からの発達軌跡を明らかにすることを目的としている。地域コホートの研究成果は、学術的に貴重であると同時に、地域の発達支援の質の向上に貢献しうる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ninety preschoolers and their parents living in the Tokorozawa city participated in the online survey “Tokorozawa Survey of Children's Mental Health: TOUCH ME”. Data from T1 and T2, one year later from T1, were included in the analysis. The aim was to identify who are likely to receive local support resources, and who did not. The results showed that it took 1-2 years for parents to reach a consultation after their first concern. Their children had more ASD traits, ADHD traits, emotional/behavioral problems compared to the general population, while they had greater parenting stress. Local specialized support resources were found to provide to children with more ASD traits, greater behavioral problems/impulsivity, and higher parental stress. Early intervention could reduce children’s behavioral difficulties and parenting stress, and the earlier start was related with greater improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、幼児の発達障害特性は単独で現れず、情緒や行動も含むメンタルヘルス全般の問題を併発することが確認され、介入研究を行う際には子どものメンタルヘルス全般に加え、親の育児ストレスやメンタルヘルスも含む包括的なアウトカムの設定が必要であることが確認された。社会的には、幼児期に支援ニーズが顕在化したケースに対して地域の支援資源が分配されていることが確認された。今後は、発達的な潜在的な問題あるケースへの資源の分配についても、長期的な予後に基づく有用な支援方策の検証が必要である。