Development of the support method using the "Support book for children and adolescents who Stutter"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Kobayashi  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50334024)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords吃音 / 幼児・児童・生徒 / 指導・支援法 / サポートブック / 合理的配慮
Outline of Research at the Start
吃音のある幼児から高校生の困難やサポートニーズの実態調査に基づく検証を踏まえた「吃音のある幼児から高校生のためのサポートブック」(吃音SB)を活用した指導・支援の有効性や課題を検証する。
本研究では、まず、子ども、保護者、通級指導担当教員、言語聴覚士を対象に、吃音のある幼児から高校生の困難やサポートニーズの実態調査を行う。続いて、実態調査に基づく検討を踏まえた吃音SB試案を作成する。最後に、吃音SB試案の、(a)子ども、保護者、通級指導担当教員、言語聴覚士、学級担任への質問紙調査、(b)教育相談などでの試用に基づく検証を踏まえた吃音SB完成版の作成と、吃音SBを活用した指導・支援の提唱をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to create a 'support book for children who stutter' (hereafter referred to as 'stuttering SB') that can be used continuously from early childhood to high school graduation. To achieve the above objectives, the following research was conducted. First, an interview survey was conducted with 14 parents of children who stutter to understand the difficulties and needs for support (care and assistance) in the daily life of children who stutter, from infants to high school students. Then, based on the results of the above-mentioned interview survey, a stuttering SB was developed, consisting of (1) one for parents and (2) one for children who stutter (elementary school age and above).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、吃音のある保護者への吃音のある子どもの毎日の生活における困難やサポートのニーズに関する面接調査の結果を踏まえた、吃音SBを作成した。吃音のある子どもを対象としたサポートブックはこれまで開発されていない。また、本研究では、保護者向けに加え、吃音のある子ども向けのサポートブックも作成した。本研究で作成した吃音SBは吃音のある保護者への支援に加え、吃音のある子どもへの自身の吃音の理解や自ら必要な支援を周囲に求めるセルフアドボカシーの指導・支援の充実・発展に寄与すると考える。