Study of circadian rhythm formation and developmental prognosis in low birth weight infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yukihiko  香川大学, 教育学部特別支援教育, 准教授 (60528157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須賀 健一  徳島大学, 病院, 特任講師 (70511335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメラトニン / 概日リズム / 低出生体重児 / 極低出生体重児 / サーカディアンリズム / 生体リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
極低出生体重児では、自閉症スペクトラム障害(Autism Spectrum Disorder:ASD)などの神経発達症が高率に発症するといわれている。ASDの発症の要因の一つにサーカディアンリズムの異常があるといわれている。サーカディアンリズムの調整にはメラトニンというホルモンが重要な役割を果たしているが、ASD児ではメラトニン合成経路の異常とそれに伴うサーカディアンリズム形成の異常がその病態に関与すると考えられている。本研究では、極低出生体重児のサーカディアンリズムの形成とその基盤となるメラトニン分泌の発達的変化と後の発達的予後との関連を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study confirmed that circadian rhythms are not clearly formed in the concentration of melatonin in saliva during neonatal and early infancy. It was suggested that an ultradian rhythm is formed by feeding. Instead, it was suggested that an ultradian rhythm is formed by feeding during this period. In addition, an examination of the relationship between developmental test results at age 3 and sleep habits showed that children with sleep habit problems tended to have lower developmental test scores, indicating an association between sleep habits in infancy and developmental prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では新生児から乳児期早期における唾液中のメラトニンの濃度が哺乳前後で増加していることが示された。このことは、メラトニンが松果体で生成されるようになる生後3~4か月までのウルトラディアンリズムの形成に食事が影響していることを示唆している。メラトニンは母乳にも移行することが明らかになっており、夜間の母乳は昼間に比べメラトニンを多く含むことが報告されている。このことがのちの概日リズムの形成に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられる。