A HIstorical Study on the Structures and Dynamics of Special Education during the High Growth Period in Japan : From the Perspective of Movement and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
RYUHEI Kawai  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (40422654)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords障害児の教育 / 運動 / ジェンダー / 障害児の教育権 / 障害をもつ子どものグループ連絡会 / 障害児教育 / 東京都 / 全員就学 / 高度成長期 / 教育運動
Outline of Research at the Start
高度成長期における「障害児の教育」を「運動」と「ジェンダー」の視点から相対化し、「障害児の教育」を保障する仕組みとその社会的基盤の形成過程を明らかにする。「障害児の教育」とは、狭義の学校教育だけではなく、就学前の保育、家族が行う育児も含めて障害児の発達を助成する実践の総体を表す。高度成長期の生活や福祉のなかに埋め込まれた「障害児の教育」の実践や理論を加工・媒介しながら学校教育が形成される過程に即して、高度成長期の「障害児の教育」の社会的基盤と歴史的条件を検証する。高度成長期の東京における障害児の教育・保育運動を束ねた「障害をもつ子どものグループ連絡会」を中心に運動・実践・政策の展開をおさえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to contextualize the "education of children with disabilities" in Tokyo during its period of high economic growth from the perspectives of "movement" and "gender," and to verify the process of forming mechanisms to ensure the education of children with disabilities and their social foundations.
In Tokyo, where universal compulsory education was achieved in 1974, the "Bunkyo Ward Committee for the Survey of the Actual Conditions of Children with Disabilities" was organized in 1971 in Bunkyo Ward. The movement, centered around actual surveys and discussions, served as a model for contemporary movements aimed at surveying non-attendance rates. The movement to secure the educational rights of children with disabilities during the high-growth period was also a process through which participants in the movement sought to develop agency in their relationships with children with disabilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が設定した「障害児の教育」とは、狭義の「学校教育」だけではなく、就学前の保育、家族が行う育児も含めて障害児の発達を助成する実践の総体を表す概念である。高度成長期の生活や福祉のなかに埋め込まれた「障害児の教育」の実践や理論を加工・媒介して「学校教育」が形づくられる過程を通して「学校教育」の固有性を明らかにすることができた。「障害児の教育」の社会的基盤と歴史的条件の検証は、現代において多様化する障害児の「特別な教育的ニーズ」の社会的構成要件とともに、「学校教育」を成立させる「教育」の内的構造ならびに外的条件を明らかにするうえでも意義を有する。