The possibility of self-determination from a developmental perspective in implementing exchange activities for children with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Kazuhiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00510190)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的障害児 / 交流及び共同学習 / 交流活動 / 自己選択・自己決定 / 自己決定 / 発達的視点 / 交流学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,これまで交流及び共同学習に関する課題(通常学級での学習に対して意欲的に参加することが難しい児童が少なからず存在している)から,交流学習に対して意欲的に取り組むための支援方法の検討が必要である。学習意欲については,自己決定が大きく関与しているが,交流学習における自己決定に基づく支援方法については,これまで検討されてこなかった。
そこで本研究では,小学校の知的障害特別支援学級に在籍する児童を対象に,意欲的に交流及び共同学習を実施するため,知的障害児の発達的視点を踏まえて,児童の意見を尊重し,実施内容に反映させる方法の可能性と課題について検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the possibility of self-determination from a developmental perspective in practical exchange activities for children with intellectual disabilities.I realized that children in special needs classes for intellectual disabilities could carry out activities that they themselves decided and invited children from regular classes to participate in those exchange activities.
The results showed that intellectually disabled children in the upper grades of elementary schools whose developmental age is over 4 to 5 years old are able to be involved in the content of exchange activities and increase their motivation.It was also revealed that participants were more willing to participate in exchange activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は特別支援学級に在籍している児童の交流活動の実施において,生活年齢ではなく,発達年齢に焦点を当て招く交流の効果について検討した。その結果,発達年齢が4-5歳を超えている場合,自ら決めた活動内容に対して意欲的に活動を実施する事が明らかとなった。
本研究における学術的意義として特別支援学級児童の交流活動において,生活年齢ではなく,発達年齢の視点から,通常学級児童を招く交流活動の有効性を明らかにした点である。また,社会的意義として,発達年齢に基づいて新たな交流活動の方法論を提案した点である