Development of a manual and parent training program for parents of students with intellectual and developmental disabilities who have difficulty raising their children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Soichi  東京学芸大学, 現職教員支援センター機構, 教授 (10292997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords育てにくさ / 知的・発達障害 / 保護者 / ペアレントトレーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
特別支援学校・学級の知的障害・発達障害のある児童生徒とその保護者を対象として,“育てにくさ”[子育てにかかわる者が感じる育児上の困難感(厚生労働省,2015)]について全国調査(知的障害特別支援学校596全数,小中学校特別支援学級1,000抽出)を実施し,その概念について「健やか親子21(第2次)(厚労省,2015)」にある4つの要因から分析・整理し,その上で類型化[A.支援ニーズタイプ]を行い,支援ニーズタイプ別の“育てにくさ”対応マニュアル[B.冊子化し全国配布&ホームページ公開]とペアレントトレーニング(保護者会活用型)プログラム[C.3モデル校の施行]を作成する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is, first, to clarify the current situation and concept of "difficulty in raising" parents of children with intellectual and developmental disabilities who have reached childhood. In addition, to examine the school practices that serve as a platform for child-rearing, such as the psychological support for parents, which is very important for the implementation of effective educational support in special-needs schools and classes, and specific parent training programs. Through the entire research period, the concept and current situation of "difficulty in raising" parents with children with intellectual and developmental disabilities in infancy and childhood will be clarified, and a "difficulty in raising" response manual applicable to the current situation will be developed. We developed and implemented a manual for dealing with "difficulty in raising" and a parent training program for use in parent-teacher conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
育てにくさを感じる親に寄り添う支援は,「健やか親子21(第2次)」(厚労省,2015)にも重点課題として挙げられており,親や子どもの多様性が広がる現代において重要な支援であるといえるだろう。
本研究では,現代の日本における,児童期になった知的障害・発達障害のある子どもをもつ保護者の“育てにくさ”について現況を明らかにしたうえで,育てにくさを類型化し,それに対応するマニュアルを作成した。また,特別支援学校において保護者会活用型のペアレントトレーニングの開発・実践を行った。このように,実際に保護者が参加した研究は価値の高いものであり,今後の支援方法論の確立や体系化に向けた一助になると考えられる。