Construction of a basic walking support system using VR for blind children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
shimomura yuko  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 研究協力員 (70171006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 紘樹  金城大学短期大学部, 美術学科, 講師 (00450007)
浅川 直紀  金沢大学, 設計製造技術研究所, 教授 (50231874)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords盲児の歩行支援 / VRシステム / 全方向トレッドミル / 歩行シミュレーター / VR歩行支援 / 脳内地図作成システム / V全方向トレッドミル / 盲児支援 / 歩行支援
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は歩行型VRデバイスを用いて、盲児のためにVR上で基礎歩行訓練を行う。
盲児の基礎歩行訓練には、実際の歩行と脳内歩行地図の作成が必要である。実際の歩行では、盲児は歩行型VRデバイス上で、ランドマーク(目印となる地理上の特徴物)の音の確認を行う。そのあと、歩行型VRデバイス上で、指示通りにスタート地点から目標地点までVR上で歩く。間違いなく歩けるようになるまで、繰り返す。盲児は歩行型VRデバイス上で実際に歩き、ランドマークの音を聞いて脳内地図を作成していく。
この訓練システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a system to practice walking on a treadmill using VR; by having blind children walk on the VR, the blind children select various sounds and walk according to those sounds. Although there were some problems, such as the equipment not being able to reach the treadmill due to the corona, the system was built, and good results were obtained in experiments with blind children. The current practice system is a single pattern, but by adding various options, it is expected to become a more realistic system that can be adapted to each individual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
盲児の歩行練習は危険が多く、盲児の不安も大きい。その上に歩行訓練士が不足している。我々は前述の課題を解決するためにVRを用いたシステムを構築した。トレッドミルを用いることにより、盲児は実際の道路を歩かず、危険がほぼない。また歩行訓練士も不要になり、付き添いの支援者が同時に何人もの盲児の安全を確認することができる。また盲児が1人で何回も練習することが可能になる。盲児の不安も減り、安全性が保たれる。