Study on Examination of Support Factors for Attention Control and Dyadic Relationship Formation of Children with Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Yutaka  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30217492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 信利  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (90236612)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 注意 / 二項関係
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、障害が重度な子どもに対する個別的な支援の充実をめざし、以下の2点を目的とし研究を実施する。(1)覚醒行動、注意焦点化(定位反応、注視)、注意持続、注意追随(以下、「注意関連行動」)などの行動チェックリスト(「二項関係形成チェックリスト」)による縦断的な発達評価を実施し、発達初期の行動を評価する「二項関係形成チェックリスト」の外部妥当性を検討し、その改訂を行う。(2)重症心身障害の場合、コミュニケーションの発達水準は生後6か月前後の場合が多く、注意関連行動の発達変化が重要になる。これらに焦点を当てた支援者との相互交渉の状況を分析し、個人差に対応した支援のモデルを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the development of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities, "Reception and Response List" and "Assessment Sheet" were developed. These includes items such as the formation of dyadic relationships, which are connections with people and objects, as well as the prerequisites for this, such as arousal behavior, focusing of attention (orientation response, gaze), and sustained attention. When using these, it has become clear that it is necessary to consider the variability in children's behavior, and that differences in the adults who work with them and the children's postures have a large impact. Therefore, it is considered necessary to fix the people and place when conducting the evaluation and to repeatedly evaluate them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害が重度な子どもは、発達初期に留まる場合が多く、人とのつながり、物とのつながりである二項関係を形成し、その相互作用を豊かにすることが重要になる。そのつながりの前提には、覚醒行動、注意焦点化 (定位反応、注視)、注意持続などが含まれる。これらの行動評価を踏まえて、大人の働きかけを工夫することが、その療育や教育の基礎となる。これらの行動評価に活用可能な「受止め・対応リスト」とその「評価シート」の活用は、臨床的な意義が高いと考えられる。