Research on educational effectiveness of group learning for international students and domestic students using ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Hirokazu  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (20507438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺澤 朝子  中部大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40273247)
仙石 祐  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 講師 (90829160)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル人材育成 / グローバル教育 / グローバル人材
Outline of Research at the Start
グローバル教育研究分野では,海外研修や国内において国内学生と留学生がグループで課題に取組む国際共修が研究対象であった.しかし,海外渡航ができない現在,ICTを活用した海外の大学生と国内学生によるグループ学習の教育効果が注目されている.ところが,グループ学習でありながら個人学習に焦点が当てられている.そこで,個人学習・グループ学習の枠組みで学生の成長メカニズムを捉え,教育効果の測定手法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the pandemic in 2020, student mobility had temporarily stopped, while intercultural collaborative learning, especially COIL using Information and Communication Technology was implemented as a substitute for global education. Specifically, our COIL and intercultural collaborative learning were mainly designed for freshman university students for the development of global human resources. For this purpose, we divided the sample into the COIL group and the intercultural collaborative learning group, and compared the outcomes of both groups. According to the questionnaires, the differences in the average scores between the COIL group and the intercultural collaborative learning group were statistically significant in some questions. Based on the free descriptive answers of the questionnaires, which included the advantages and disadvantages of using COIL, it was suggested that the students’ career formation and global competency were cultivated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COILと国際共修の教育的効果について、留学生が履修していない国内学生のみでグループ学習を実施する対面学習と比較検証したことにより、COILと国際共修の特長を明らかにすることができた。従来、COILや国際共修の研究においては、特定の理論に基づき仮説を立てた検証や分析には至らず、実践報告に止まるものが散見されたが、本研究では、越境学習の理論を用いたり、グローバル組織社会化との関連について示唆したりすることで教育的効果に関する研究を前進させた。