Development of a teacher training system to promote the use of EdTech in primary and secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Nagata Tomoko  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10283920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 久恵  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (00314518)
徳島 祐彌  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 講師 (00819443)
奥村 好美  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30758991)
阪上 弘彬  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30791272)
森廣 浩一郎  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40263412)
森山 潤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (40303482)
小川 修史  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90508459)
清水 優菜  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (40910237)
山下 義史  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 特命助教 (60910205)
澤山 郁夫  兵庫教育大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (10806194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords初等中等教育 / eポートフォリオ / 学習者用デジタル教科書 / 教員養成システム / EdTech / 教員養成 / デジタル教科書 / ICT活用指導力
Outline of Research at the Start
Society5.0時代に向け,初等中等教育においては,学びの個別最適化ならびに教科の基礎基本の定着や深い学びを目指したEdTech活用が求められている.本研究では,①個別最適化を実現するためのツールとしてeポートフォリオシステムの開発,②教科の基礎基本の定着や深い学びのための学習者用デジタル教科書の活用モデルの開発,③eポートフォリオやデジタル教科書の活用を含め教師のICT活用指導力を育成するための教員養成プログラムの開発,①~③を包括して初等中等教育におけるEdTech活用を推進する教員養成システムとして研究を進める.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) In the development of an e-portfolio system, a survey was conducted to investigate the actual writing speed of elementary school students when using handwriting versus typing in Japanese. Furthermore, to achieve personalized optimization, a prototype of the e-portfolio system utilizing generative AI was developed, and its effectiveness was partially verified. 2)Regarding the use of digital textbooks for learners, a typology was created based on teachers’ perceptions. As a further development of this research, a Japanese version of the Contextualized TPACK scale for junior high school teachers was successfully developed. 3) As part of a teacher training program aimed at fostering teachers’ ICT instructional skills, multiple courses were developed. For some of these courses, the learning outcomes were verified through practical implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Society5.0時代に向け,初等中等教育においては,学びの個別最適化ならびに教科の基礎基本の定着や深い学びを目指したEdTech活用が求められている.本研究の成果である個別最適化を実現するためのツールとしてのeポートフォリオシステムの開発,学習者用デジタル教科書の活用に関する教員の意識に基づいて類型化,教師のICT活用指導力を育成するための教員養成プログラムの開発は,新しい時代に対応するためのEdTechを活用した教育改革に向け社会的に意義がある。かつ,これらの研究に包括的に取り組む点は学術的にも独自性がある。