Production of pre-licensing media class materials utilizing VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Adachi Tetsuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (80830380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹井 豊  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20710106)
大松 健太郎  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50632501)
大和田 均  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (90886045)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVR動画 / 救急救命活動 / メディア授業 / 360度動画 / VRゴーグル / 臨場感ある動画 / 救急現場活動 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 360度カメラ / 救急活動現場 / Virtual Reality / 仮想現実 / 救急救命士 / 教育 / コンテンツ
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染拡大を背景に様々な大学で対面授業からメディア授業の展開を余儀なくされ,教育現場は危機的な状況にある.救急医療を担う救急救命士を育成する養成校においては,臨床実習・演習など対面授業は欠かせず,すべてをメディア授業で補うことは不可能であることが再認識された。一方でメディア授業を事前に行った後,実習を行うことで従来よりも短時間の対面実習であっても従来同様,もしくはそれ以上の学習効果を上げることが判明した。本研究はコロナウイルス蔓延終息後も持続可能なメディア授業と対面実習・演習を組み合わせたハイブリッド授業の展開・発展への寄与を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A video of paramedics conducting emergency medical team activity training was filmed and edited to create a VR video. During the activity training in which active EMTs participated, a 360-degree camera was used to film cardiopulmonary arrest cases in a general housing complex and trauma cases caused by a traffic accident.
This enabled the viewer to watch the paramedics in action at the scene from various perspectives through VR goggles, and created video content with a realistic sense of presence that gives the viewer an image of the emergency scene, whereas it was impossible to grasp the real situation simply with 2D video.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症により、救急救命士養成校の教育においてもメディア授業の展開を余儀なくされたところである。しかし、観察や救急救命処置は対面での教育は欠かせない一面があることも事実である。
本研究は、救急現場での一連の救急活動を360度カメラで撮影し、VR動画として視聴できるようにしたものである。これにより、臨床現場経験が全くない学生であっても、あたかも救急現場で実習を受けているかのようにVR体験できたり、現役の救急救命士の活動を臨場感あふれるVR動画で視聴することにより、現物・実物ではないものの対面授業のような環境で、学習者である学生の五感を含む感覚を刺激することが可能である。