Development and implementation of an educational system for global PBL practice in regular classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yoshiyuki  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60727957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹俣 一也  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (50167491)
南出 章幸  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20259849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords工学教育 / PBL
Outline of Research at the Start
工学系グローバルPBL 実践において工学設計過程のステージごとの成果物(ここでは中間成果物とする)をどのような形態で提供したらプロジェクト活動が促進されるかについて検討する。それによりプロジェクト活動の同期の問題が解決し、「クラウド型グローバルPBL の実践フィールド」が構築できるようになる。学生同士のピアー・レビューが可能になるなど、正課授業でもグローバルPBL に取り組めるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted engineering design activities for lower grades of undergraduate students in collaboration with overseas universities or in the form of activities in which intermediate products are shared. Through these project activities, we examined a program to foster human resources who can look at international issues and who can do universal design with the idea of appropriate technology. Based on the engineering design education program we have been promoting for lower grades of undergraduate students and for technical college education, we will develop an education program for universal design projects, a system for communicating ideas remotely in projects that assume the participation of students from overseas universities, etc., and teaching materials for supporting the production of intermediate products such as initial ideas. We also discussed educational materials to support the production of initial ideas and other intermediate products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では児童のための新しいプログラミング教育の検討をPBL課題のテーマとして学生に提示した。そのため、教育プログラムの基盤となるシールとスキャナを使ったロボット教育システム(シールプログラミングシステム)を遠隔利用できるように、利用者のネットワーク環境のセキュリティーを高度な技術を用いることなく回避し実現している。シールプログラミングは日本において、小学校児童に対するプログラミング教育に利用されており、このテーマは海外の大学等と協働して教材の立案や教育プログラムの開発を行うようにすることができる。また、シールプログラミング教材システムは遠隔利用できるようにその機能をWebから入力もできる。