| Project/Area Number |
21K02762
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | VR触診 / 計算医療工学 / 教育工学 / 生体大変形 / 非線形弾性 / 粒子法 / 医療シミュレータ / MPS / Palpation system / Force sensation / Biomedical deformation / MPS method / Medical simulator / Virtual reality / 触診教育システム / 力触覚インターフェース / 粒子法解析 / 遠隔診療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国の医学教育では,患者リスク回避や実習時間の制約で,学生が体験的に触診技術を学ぶ機会が少なくなっている.特に,現コロナ禍で,学生は直接患者に接することができず誤診などが問題となる.この課題の一助となるのがVR触診教育訓練システムである.研究は,3D触圧インターフェースおよび症例対応型VRモデルによる医学生教育システムおよび手術シミュレーションにも対応できる粒子法解析プログラムの開発を行う.特徴は,「触る感覚」と「症例」を関連づけながら体験的に学習できることであり,遠隔診療においてもより正確な診断が可能になると期待される.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A VR palpation system is improved with an original developed palpation interface system and a large deformation calculation program that is based on the particle method. This system can control the hardness of the embedded lump by a fluid control system. Furthermore, the palpation pressure can be detected without impairing the palpation sensation of the actual palpation finger, and the position of the palpation finger can be displayed on a VR model. For numerical calculations, particle method analysis codes with linear variation effect of elastic modulus are created for two medical cases - lymph node tumor and breast cancer. In large deformations of a cuboid model and a semi-ellipsoid model suppose that palpate a lymph node tumor and breast cancer, respectively. As the results, the numerical deformations agree with experimental ones. Hence, the calculation accuracies are improved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国の医学教育では,患者リスク回避や実習時間の制約で,医学生が体験的に触診技術を学ぶ機会が少なくなっている.これは,学生の実習経験を低下させるため,誤診などの危険が増すことが問題となる.この一助となるのがVR触診教育訓練システムである.本研究では,触圧インターフェースおよび症例対応型VRモデルを用いるVR触診教育システムを開発する.特徴は,大変形粒子法解析プログラムを開発・援用し,実際の触診指の触診感覚と症例を関連づけながら疑似体験的に学習できることである.この技術は,遠隔診療にも転用可能で,医師の負担軽減や医師不足の解決に役立つことが期待される.