Invitation to deep learning of mathematics by multimedia and AL and verification of its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Michihiro  久留米工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(理科系), 教授 (90353276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 利史  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60396851)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEAM教育 / トポロジー / 結び目理論 / 位相的データ解析 / L-S理論 / グラフ理論 / アートと数学 / アクティブラーニング / マルチメディア / AL / 位相的データ解析(TDA)
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチメディア、特にICTを活用した数学教育は、SDGsの目標4「質の高い教育をみんなに」に符合するものとして注目されている。申請者は、マルチメディア教材の開発に取り組んでおり、理解に時間を要する抽象的な概念の視覚的な理解を短時間で習得させることに成功した。その反面、教材作成の労力が大きいことや、受動的な学習に陥りやすい等の問題点があることがわかった。そこで、先端的な数学のテーマをマルチメディア教材化して学習者の知的好奇心を喚起しながら効率的な学習を促し、ゼミ形式の輪講による主体的・能動的な学習経験を通して深い学びに導く研究を計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Learning activities focused on the relationship between engineering and mathematics in STEAM education were conducted for students taking the cross-disciplinary "Liberal Arts Seminar" to help them acquire the ability to discover problems on their own, understand and solve problems from various angles, and create new values. Themes such as topology, which have a high affinity with the field of engineering, were selected and students deepened their understanding by following the learning pyramid. Students engaged in independent and active learning under the guidance of faculty members through multimedia learning materials in the first semester and theme-specific cooperative learning in the second semester.
Graph theory was added as a theme in FY2022 and art in FY2023. In addition, remote students from other technical colleges were accepted in FY2023. As a result, a total of 14 symposiums were held, leading to the presentation of results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTを活用した教育は、2015年の国連サミットで採択されたSDGsの目標4に掲げられている。ICTを活用した数学教育は、ソフトウェアを用いた教授法が多く実施されている。ALについては、高専では主に低学年向けにグループ学習やプレゼンテーションを中心に実施されている。高学年向けはゼミ形式のようなものが少数ではあるが報告されている。
本研究では、学習教材としても活用されているL-S理論と結び目理論、及びTDAを主なテーマとし、協同学習によるALの手法を取り入れたマルチメディア教育を実践し、効果を検証するものである。