A Study of the Effects of Self-Efficacy on Micro-Level Processes in e-Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yoshifumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70351228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅本 貴豊  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50742798)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords自己効力感 / オンライン学習 / eラーニング / 教授ストラテジー / 既有知識 / 学習動機づけ / 学習のミクロプロセス / 実践研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、オンライン学習での動機づけ向上を目指すべく、動機づけ要因の中でも主要なものとして取り上げられる自己効力感に着目した検討を行う。そこでまず、学習中のミクロレベルの自己効力感に注目し、オンライン学習のミクロプロセスにおいて自己効力感がどのように機能しているかについて明らかにする。そこでは、オンライン学習におけるミクロレベルの過程を測定する手法を開発し、オンライン学習の実施と、学習成果および自己効力感の測定・検討を行う。これらに基づき、自己効力感の影響を望ましいものにする学習環境の検討を行い、そこで明らかになった知見に基づいたオンライン学習のデザインを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on micro-level changes in self-efficacy during e-learning. It aimed to develop methodologies for capturing these changes and to examine the effects of different instructional strategies on them. To achieve this, we developed video-based instructional materials and accompanying questionnaires that enabled the measurement of two dimensions of self-efficacy―specifically, self-efficacy for knowledge reconstruction and self-efficacy for knowledge accuracy―throughout the learning process. The results indicated that differences in instructional strategies led to variations in self-efficacy and learner engagement, and further revealed the reciprocal dynamics between these factors. These findings offer valuable suggestions for advancing evidence-based practices in e-learning support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、オンライン学習における自己効力感のミクロな変化を測定・分析する手法を開発し、その変化に影響を与える教授ストラテジーの効果を明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。特に、自己効力感とエンゲージメントの関係を明確化したことは、学習科学・教育心理学分野に貢献する。また、得られた知見は、教育現場におけるオンライン教材の設計や指導法の改善に活用可能であり、個別最適な学習支援の実現に資するという点で社会的な意義があると考えられる。