Research of the image of teacher-training courses among student teachers in non-faculty of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Tomotaka  岡山大学, 教師教育開発センター, 准教授 (10613101)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非教育学部 / 教職課程履修学生 / 教職課程イメージ / 教育実習
Outline of Research at the Start
教育学部以外に所属する学生で教職課程を履修し、教員免許状の取得を目指す学生は少なくないと考えられ、彼らに対する質保証の充実に向けた支援を行っていくことが重要と考えられる。本研究では、彼らが教職課程をどのように認識しているのかということを探索的に検討することを目的とする。そのため、彼らのイメージに着目し,質問紙調査を通してその詳細や変容の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the image and potential for change in the image of teacher-training courses among student teachers in non-faculty of education.
As a result of the questionnaires surveys, the major findings were as follows: (a) “ Teacher-training Courses Scale” was developed, revealed 11 major factors consisting of “difficulty”, “opportunity to reflect on the educational experience” etc. (b)The score of image of teacher-training courses differ between 1st year students and 4th year students. (c)The image of teacher-training courses changed positively after practice teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,次のような3点の学術的・社会的意義を有する。1点目は,教育学部以外に所属する学生で教職課程を履修する学生の教職課程イメージを実証的に検討したことである。2点目は,教職課程イメージを測定するための尺度を作成したことである。3点目は,教職課程イメージが変容する可能性を示唆できたことである。
以上のことから,本研究が,非教育学部における教職課程履修学生の理解や支援の検討のための一定の貢献ができたと考える。