Development of the system that enables to review an ongoing online class with still images and texts during real-time online course
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
BANDOH Hirokazu  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50369039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 真幸  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80255009)
上西 秀和  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 助教 (50637006)
坂田 信裕  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任教授 (50362132)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業支援 / 授業記録 / 振り返り / リアルタイム / オンライン授業 / リアルタイムオンライン / 授業モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,Web会議システムを用いたリアルタイムオンライン授業の「学生が聞き逃した部分等を即座に確認できない」課題と,「オンライン上の学生の理解度を把握しにくい」課題の解決を目的としたシステムの開発と効果検証を行う.
具体的には,授業受講中に,Web会議システムのスクリーンショットと音声認識によりテキスト化した教師の発話を,直前から授業開始時まで溯りながら閲覧して教員の説明等を再確認できる機能と,閲覧状況から推定した学生の理解度を教員にフィードバックする機能を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and evaluated a tool aimed at improving students' comprehension and facilitating teachers' understanding of students' comprehension by addressing the challenges in real-time online classes, such as students being unable to immediately review parts they missed and teachers finding it difficult to gauge students' understanding. This tool provides functions that allow students to review missed parts of the lecture in the form of still images and text. In trial usage during classes, over 80% of the students responded that the tool was helpful for understanding the lecture content, indicating its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初はリアルタイムオンライン形式の授業での利用を想定していたが,高等学校で整備されている1人1台端末,大学等で増加している必携PC等での利用を想定することにより,対面授業中に提示されたスライド等を,授業中に時間を遡って自由に再確認できる環境を提供できる.これにより本研究の成果が,現在の高等学校や大学における一般的な授業形態である対面授業においても,生徒・学生の理解度の向上に寄与することが期待できる.