Development of SCORM-compatible LMS based on learning data analysis of descriptive courseware
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki  日本大学, 工学部, 研究員 (40147658)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords記述式コースウェア / クレペリン検査 / 脳波 / 推定 / フラクタル解析 / ボックスカウンティング / セミバリオグラム / 工具の解析 / フラクタル次元 / 形状と色彩 / ボックスカウンティング法 / 回答数 / 脳波分析 / リズム / 学習データの分析 / SCORM対応LMSの開発 / 繰り返し学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,SCORM対応LMSにおいて,データマイニング技法と全文検索技術とを組み合わせる方法によって記述式の解答を精度良く評価すると共に,AIを用いて無解答問題に対する学習者の理解度を推定する。また,学習時間から理解度を評価する新たな分析法を提案する。さらに,演習問題型と繰り返し学習型のコースウェアにおける学習データを比較し,学習者に最適なコースウェアをフィードバックすることによって個別学習可能なSCORM対応LMSを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we primarily published two achievements as papers:
(1) As a model for descriptive repetitive learning courseware, focusing on the Kreplin test, we clarified that there is a rhythm suitable for learners to maximize the number of responses by sounding a metronome, based on the relationship between EEG and the number of responses. Additionally, for descriptive problems where unanswered questions can occur, we proposed a method to estimate the EEG that maximizes the number of responses based on past learning data and compared it with actual measurements.
(2) When creating descriptive courseware, the presented problems include images. We proposed a new analytical method to distinguish the features of shape and color of tools as images using fractal dimensions. Furthermore, we applied fractal dimensions to determine the cleanliness of tools.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は次の2件にある。
(1)クレペリン検査中の脳波の測定により,学習者に最適リズム(通常リズムの1.2倍)を与えることで,回答数はリズムの倍数以上になることを実測値と推定値から明らかにした。今後,本研究は教員の授業テンポ(リズム)に学習者が追従できる資料や,過去の学習データの組合せから学習者個々にとって最適な学習法が推定できる方法として有用となる。
(2)画像解析のモデルとして工具を対象に,種類,分野,形状の特徴,及び工具の劣化を判別した。今後,本研究はフラクタル次元を用いた新たな工具の開発や,工具の交換時期を管理する分析法として有用となる。