| Project/Area Number |
21K02788
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Shigakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeno Hiroshi 至学館大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00369597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
淺間 正通 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60262797)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 遠隔教育 / アバター / ロボット / VR / プロジェクションマッピング / 協調学習 / 仮想学習空間 / 病児保育 / 院内学習 / プロジェクトマッピング / 遠隔学習 / AR |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、病児学習や院内学習を含む隔離下にある学習者の学習機会や学習効果の平準化を目指すとともに、情動にも配慮した協調性や円滑な双方向性確保へも配慮する。その解決策として、ロボットアバタとリアルタイムVR(Virtual Reality)映像、学習情報オーバーレイによる教室内外の仮想的一体化により、シームレスな協調学習(リエゾン学習)が行える次世代型遠隔教育システムを構築する。これを通して、学習情報の提示のみならず情動の共有や多様性受容の醸成をも実現し得る授業展開を成し、その結果として隔離環境における持続的な学習意欲と学習効果の向上を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a real-time, video-based distance learning environment, a VR projection of a simulated classroom was created using three-sided projection mapping with multiple projectors. This technique evoked a sense of being in the actual classroom for remote learners, enhancing their immersive experience. Additionally, incorporating responsive interaction with a physical avatar robot was suggested to improve learner concentration and motivation. Participants provided positive feedback, such as "It felt realistic" and "It was reassuring to have a friend nearby," indicating the effectiveness of this method. Additionally, using a head-mounted VR display was found to improve image quality and realism further, contributing to a more immersive learning environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、遠隔学習における学習者の心理的制約の克服と学習効果の向上に資する新たな教育支援方略として学術的意義を有する。特にVR投影技術とロボティクスの融合による没入型学習環境の構築は、遠隔地同士の学習者間による協調学習を円滑にし、本手法は学校教育のみならず、さらに企業教育や社会教育、生涯教育等に援用可能であり、教育心理学や教育工学分野における貢献も期待できる。また、地域や身体的制約を受ける学習者への公平な学習機会の提供という観点からも社会的意義が大きいと言えよう。