The information analysis of intraoperative decision making toward the surgical training and navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurashima Yo  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40374350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 聡  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50322813)
七戸 俊明  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70374353)
渡邊 祐介  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (90789405)
パウデル サシーム  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80811489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外科教育 / 術中意思決定能力 / ノンテクニカルスキル / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 幽門側胃切除術 / 鼠径ヘルニア修復術 / 術中意思決定 / 術中判断 / 手術トレーニング / 手術ナビゲーション
Outline of Research at the Start
外科治療の中心となる手術が高難度になるにつれ、執刀医に求められる技能は手先のテクニックではなく、術中判断力・意思決定能力を含めたノンテクニカルスキルとなる。これまで申請者らは、指導が難しいとされる内視鏡外科手術の基本手技や術式別のシミュレーショントレーニングに関する多くの研究業績を収めてきた。しかし、過去の外科教育分野における研究は、申請者らの研究も含めて手術手技のみの正確さや自立性に着目した検討が多く、ノンテクニカルスキルに着目し外科医の思考プロセスを研究した報告はわずかである。そこで、本研究では手術中の外科医の意思決定内容、意思決定能力を分析し、実際の手術成績との相関を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we compared the differences in surgical skills between operators at different levels in laparoscopic distal gastrectomy using a skill evaluation scale that focuses on technical skills, and demonstrated that there has been a correlation between intraoperative performance and surgical outcomes depending on the level. This study also predicted that the more difficult the situation, the more non-technical skills represented by intraoperative decision-making ability will be required. Based on these results, we will develop a non-technical skill evaluation system for laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair, which has more opportunities for surgical training of surgical residents, and will develop this into future training program development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腹腔鏡下幽門側胃切除術の技能評価スケールを用いた、術者の技能レベル別の術中技能の差の証明は、本研究の最終目標である術中ノンテクニカルスキルの評価および教育を行う際のコントロールとなる貴重なデータとなった。また、手術主要局面の細分化と言語化という工程は、ノンテクニカルスキルの評価スケールを開発する際に非常に参考になる情報である。術中パフォーマンスおよび術中術後合併症との相関の証明は、今後人工知能のテクノロジーが発展導入すると考えられる術中パフォーマンス評価が、手術成績を予測する強力なツールとなる可能性を示し、術中ノンテクニカルスキルの評価、教育研究に繋がる基盤研究となった。