Development of an AI-Powered Feedback Educational Support System for Situational Awareness and Future Prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Higashi Akitaka  金沢大学, 学術メディア創成センター, 助教 (80513134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 禎也  金沢大学, 学術メディア創成センター, 教授 (50243051)
堀井 祐介  金沢大学, 数理・データサイエンス・AI教育センター, 教授 (30304041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIR / 機械学習 / AI / データ分析 / 教育支援 / システム
Outline of Research at the Start
学内の教務システム・ポータルシステム・学習管理システム等の各システムから教学データを中心に最新のデータを収集し、様々なパターンでAIにより自動で分析を行い教員・学生の個人単位、所属単位の平均値などで、分析・評価結果を視覚化して利用者に示す。また、過去の学生との類似率から、卒業確率、留年率、卒業先の進路候補等の結果の視覚化を行い学習の支援を行う。分析結果をフィードバックし、IRとしても活用可能か検証を進める。分析は常に継続し、学生・指導教員・担当職員に、常に最新の類似の過去学生・教員の情報、未来予測の情報提供を行うことで、教育の推進や学習支援として役立つか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a system that uses AI and machine learning to analyze educational data from various university systems. This system identifies individuals, monitors activity statuses, and predicts future career paths, thereby enhancing support for students and faculty. Data was collected from academic affairs and learning management systems and analyzed using high-performance GPUs. We also conducted experiments using generative AI to provide immediate feedback based on educational data. This method can be applied to other fields as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、AIと機械学習を用いた教育データの自動分析手法を開発し、成績・出席率・システムアクセスログなど多様なデータから学生の特徴や傾向を効率的に抽出することを可能にした。これにより、教育データサイエンス分野において、質の高い分析を容易に行う新しい手法を提供した。本研究の手法は、教育機関での学生支援の質を向上させると共に、学生自身が有益な分析結果を活用できる。さらに、この手法は他の分野のデータ分析にも応用可能であり、幅広い社会的な利益をもたらすことが期待される。