Research on Substantiating the Sharing of Educational Learning Resources Using LTI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sumiya Takahiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (90231381)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLMS教材共有 / LTI / PHP / スライド共有システム / クリッカー / LMS / スライド共有 / 学習資源共有
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では LTI (Learning Tools Interoperability: 学習ツール共有基盤) を基盤に新たなサー ビスを構築し,それを複数機関で共有することを通して,機能拡張と共有の際に存在する問題点 とその解決法を明らかにすることを目的とする。最終的には,得られた知見を踏まえ,LTI 対応 ツールのためのフレームワークを開発することを目的とする。これにより,各教育機関での LTI 対応ツールの開発さらには共有が容易となり,高等教育機関での ICT 活用推進につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the issues of sharing educational resources using LTI across multiple institutions simultaneously. While it is possible to link LMSs through LTI, teachers involved in educational activities across different institutions need to share materials. Therefore, user management capabilities on the LTI provider side are also necessary. To address this, we developed an addon integrating LTI support and user management features using a PHP framework. This addon is based on the clicker-equipped slide sharing system developed in the first two years of our research. We are currently making final adjustments for its release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、教育の質向上、効率的なリソース活用、教育格差の縮小に寄与する点で社会的に意義がある。複数の機関で教材を共有しやすくなることにより、教員は質の高い一貫した教育を提供でき、各機関の教材作成コストを削減できる。また、リソースが不足している地域でも質の高い教育が受けられるようになり、教育格差の縮小が期待される。さらに、LTIを用いたシステムの普及は技術の標準化を促進し、国際的な教育協力を推進することで、グローバルな教育環境の向上に貢献するものである。