Development and Evaluation of Methods for Detection of Learning Difficulties on Programming Learning Sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takano Tatsuyuki  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (30637294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習支援システム / プログラミング教育 / ソースコード解析 / プログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
Webブラウザを利用したプログラミング学習サイトは主な仕組みとして,学習者が使用するブラウザとその通信先であるサーバーの機能を連携して成り立っている.プログラミング言語にはブラウザで実行されることを想定しているものは多くなく,そのような言語を扱ったサイトの場合はサーバー側で実行などを行って,その結果をブラウザに伝えている.そして,学習者の数が多くなるとサーバー側の負担が比例して大きくなる.
本研究ではブラウザに実行する環境を整えることで学習者数が増えてもサーバーの負担が少なく,さらに学習者が作成過程のプログラムを解析することで学習のサポートも行うサイトの開発とその評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a method to realize a system construction that reduces both the restriction of contents and the server load in a programming education environment using a Web browser. First, an environment incorporating a virtual machine on a Web browser was constructed on a trial basis. Next, evaluation items and feedback for software that analyzes source code for beginning programming students were studied in actual lectures. Then, based on the research results, we ran the program analyzer in a virtual machine on a Web browser and verified the differences from a PC. As a result of the verification, the output of evaluation results was confirmed for almost all functions with some exceptions, indicating the usefulness of the developed system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では一般的にサーバー側で行われてきたプログラムの実行・評価をWeb ブラウザ側にプログラムの実行環境を用意することで,プログラミング学習環境を容易に提供し,サーバーの計算能力の制約を取り除いたシステム構築に関して可能性を示した.そして,開発したプログラム解析器を実際の講義に利用し,コンパイラーが出力するメッセージより詳細なメッセージを返却する手法の改善を重ね,その機能を取り入れたプログラミング学習サイトを試作し,より細かい学習サポートの手法が機能することを示した.これらの研究成果から社会的・学術的意義を有するものと考える.