Development of Information Security and Morality Learning Tools based on User Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KONO Kazuhiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60581238)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 情報モラル / 情報リテラシー / 学習ツール / 学習ゲーム / 体験ゲーム / アナログゲーム / XR / 金融リテラシー / 金銭リテラシー / ARCSモデル / ゴールベースシナリオ理論 / 情報教育 / 教育工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1)教材の媒体やリテラシー・習熟度の違いを考慮した教育ツールの開発、2)ユーザの求めるものや実対策を整理した上でのユーザ視点に立脚した学習ツールの開発、3)深い理解と実践を促すためのユーザの環境に合わせた対策の取捨選択による主体的・能動的学習の実現、の3つに分類される。専門家が目標を定めて一方向的に教育するツールを開発するだけでなく、ユーザ視点に立脚した学習ツールを開発し、ユーザ自身の環境に合う考えや対策を学習することで、ユーザのセキュリティ対策や情報モラルに対する深い理解と実践力を養うことを可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve users' security awareness and information literacy, we aim to develop learning tools for understanding information security, morals, and literacy from the perspectives of attackers, defenders, and users based on psychological findings, the concept of instructional design, and actual examples. The results are as follows: 1) we develop several tools for improving information literacy essentially; 2) we develop several learning games for understanding the processes of causing incidents and how to deal with such incidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは、1)デジタルディバイドに代表されるユーザ自身に起因する問題を解消するための研究、2)ユーザ視点に立脚し、なぜインシデントがおこるのか・おこらないのかを実感させる研究、の2つに大きく分類される。前者の研究は、単に知識をつけるのではなく、自身で情報を収集・整理・分析し、多角的な視点から思考して結論を導くという、情報リテラシーを本質から高めるという点が、一般的な学習ツールと一線を画しており価値がある。後者の研究も、倫理学や心理学といった学問からの知見、実例に基づく知見を踏まえ、ユーザがインシデントを起こすまでの過程やその対策を一から体験できるようになっている点に価値があるといえる。