Design and Utilization of ESD Support System to Cultivate "Motivation to Learn"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takemata Kazuya  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (50167491)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境計測 / 地球環境
Outline of Research at the Start
環境計測の結果はグラフで表現されることが一般的であるが、本研究では気温という最も生活に密着した環境指標を用いて四季の変化を記録し、その変化を人間の五感である視覚および触覚を活用して情報判断することの必要性を示している。また山肌に見える雪形は晩春から初夏にかけての季節情報である。その模様は毎年同じでも現れてくる期日が異なり、そこから年の違いを知ることができる。このような気温や雪形などの情報から四季変化を知るESD支援システムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the creation and utilization of educational content related to seasonal changes in Japan. For seasonal changes, we have been studying the use of temperature observation data in Kanazawa City, image data showing the melting of snow in mountainous areas, and atmospheric condition data obtained by atmospheric observation. For temperature data, we have focused on Kenrokuen Garden, and have created a three-dimensional model of the garden from temperature data. In the Hakusan mountain range, we constructed a fixed-point camera system to monitor the process from the onset to the disappearance of snow patterns in early spring, when the snow begins to melt, and constantly took photographs of the remaining snow. In order to study an educational program on atmospheric observation, we observed the atmospheric conditions from April to November using a sky radiometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を市民の方々に届けるために兼六園の気温立体模型を石川県立美術館広坂別館で展示している。市民の方々への3日間の研究成果報告会をこの3年間毎年実施してきた。展示では気温変化を伝えるためのユニバーサルな展示法を検討し、触覚を生かした気温立体模型や、気温の数値を文字フォントを工夫した画像として表現し提供している。展示では毎回シンガポールの気温模型をひとつ設置し、四季のある我が国の環境について深く考える機会を提供している。展示会場が金沢市の歴史建造物のため海外からの来場者もあり、グローバルな視点から日本の四季について説明している。本研究は自然環境を立ち止まって考えることの必要性を伝えている。