Construction of a Physics Learning System for Deep Learning Using Electronic Books about Theoretical Systems and LMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shigeyasu  広島商船高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (20390495)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords物理教育 / 授業動画 / 電子書籍 / オンラインテスト / Teams / LMS / 微分積分と力学 / 体系的な理解 / WebClass(LMS) / 微分積分を用いた物理教育 / 深い学び / L M S
Outline of Research at the Start
微分積分を用いて体系的に物理の法則を深く理解する為のインタラクティブな電子書籍を開発し、LMSを用いたオンラインテストと誤答分析、作問演習を組み合わせることで、“深く学べる物理教育”についての研究を行う。具体的には、以下の開発・研究を推進する。
① 物理量の微分積分の結果や法則の体系番号を図示する電子書籍を開発し、体系的な深い学習を行わせる。
② LMS上でのオンラインテストと、誤答原因と推定される電子書籍の体系番号への学習の誘導を行う。
③ 学生同士で、体系番号に沿った作問と解き合いをLMS上で行わせて、理解の深化を実証する。
以上により、深い理解をもたらす物理の学習システムの実践的な構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed tools to enhance the deep learning of physics, using video lessons to support preparations and review for class and interactive electronic books to visualize theoretical understanding, for the students in national colleges of maritime technology.
Using MS Teams group chat, we distributed a video lesson according to the progress of the class. Each video lesson is about 20-30 minutes, and there are 64 videos for first to third year students in total. Moreover, the students replied to the Teams video chat with a comment and the students reacted “good” to each other's comments. As a class exercise, the students took a total of 55 online examinations using the WebClass(LMS), and could efficiently check their degree of understanding.
In 2025, from the results of a student questionnaire given after the exercise, about 91% of the students found the video lessons to be helpful and about 84% of them found the online examinations in the WebClass(LMS) to be useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微分積分による体系的な理解を意識した64本の授業動画を授業の進度に合わせてTeamsで配信し、各動画と一対一に対応する55本のオンラインテストで理解度をチェックさせ、理解したことを動画の配信チャットにコメント返信させて、深く学べる物理教育を実践できたことが、本研究の成果である。
特に、微分積分を用いた力学の電子書籍を導入することで、各物理量と法則間の体系的なつながりを視覚的に分かり易く学習させることが出来た。
このことは、シンプルなドリル問題や暗記を主とする学習量の増大を指向する現状のICTを用いた教育に対して、体系的な深い学びの視座を与える上で、学術的・社会的な意義がある。