Analysis of reading process on electronic media based on eye movement information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Katsuyuki  茨城大学, 人文社会科学野, 教授 (30308217)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords視線移動 / 文章読解 / 電子メディア / メディア特性 / 電子書籍 / 印刷書籍 / 読書教育 / 集中力 / 読解
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、文章読解・校正時の視線移動データから、表示媒体の違いによる読解過程の特徴・差異を明らかにすることが目的である。特に、文章読解・校正時の被験者の視線移動情報を、視線計測機器アイトラッカーを用いて複数の特徴量として獲得し、これらのデータを定量的に分析することにより、読解中の理解度・疲労度・集中度・注意力等を推定することを目指す。
本研究の成果として、文章読解時や校正時に適した媒体の選択方法や各媒体使用上の留意点を提案し、今後の教育や読書文化における電子媒体の役割や可能性について議論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the characteristics and differences in the reading process attributable to the variations in media, based on eye movement data during reading. As a result of the experiment, it was possible to identify the characteristic points of eye movement during reading (fixation points, forward movements, backward movements, line transitions). By cross-analyzing these characteristic points with post-interview data, it was demonstrated that it is possible to estimate the state during reading (smooth reading, unstable reading, re-reading for term or sentence structure/context confirmation, deep thinking, decreased concentration, etc.). No significant differences were observed in the reading process, comprehension, or reading speed due to differences in media. It is suggested that individual differences related to reading (such as reading experience, reading habits, and the media used for reading) have a stronger influence than the differences in media.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果に基づき、読解中の視線移動情報を積極的に活用して学習者の読解状態や読解力を推測し、個別最適化された教育指導や支援を提供する、新たな読書指導方法の開発が期待される。また、紙媒体に加え電子媒体を積極的に活用した読書習慣の育成・指導や、個人の読書経験・状況に基づく書籍媒体の選択・使い分け方法の指導等への展開も期待される。これらにより、本研究はデジタル情報化時代における新たな教育・指導方法や読書習慣・文化における電子媒体の役割と可能性を示す、学術的・社会的に重要な意義を有するものであると考える。