Development of an e-Learning Course to Enhance Doctor-Patient Communication Skills in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Jun  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (00280438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 汪 曙東  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 准教授 (50435046)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords英語医療面接 / デジタルバッジ / eラーニング / 医学英語教育 / デジタルバッヂ / マイクロクレデンシャル / ESP / 医学英語
Outline of Research at the Start
eラーニング教材開発において、学習者が獲得した知識や技能を「デジタルバッジ」と呼ばれるアイコンやマークによって可視化し、認証する方法が近年大いに注目されている。
本研究では、医療のボーダーレス化に伴い、急速にニーズが高まりつつある医療従事者の英語医療面接スキルの向上を支援するために、「デジタルバッジ」による認証方法を導入した英語医療面接eラーニング教材を開発し、運用評価によって、有効性と拡張性を検証する。そして本研究を通じて得た教材開発の手順や学習効果に関する成果や知見を広く公表し、医学教育のみならず、さまざまな専門教育分野におけるデジタルバッジ認証型eラーニングの利用推進と普及を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of learning materials, the method of visualizing and certifying the knowledge and skills acquired by learners through "digital badges" has recently attracted significant attention. In this study, to support the improvement of medical professionals' English medical interview skills, which are increasingly in demand due to the globalization of healthcare, we developed an English medical interview material incorporating digital badge certification. As a result, 72.5% of students recognized the use of medical interview videos as "effective," and 76.1% found digital badges to be "effective" for enhancing learning motivation. Thus, the system combining interview videos and digital badges suggested effectiveness in verifying achievement and motivating learners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際化の加速、医療ツーリズムの普及進展に伴い、日本の医療従事者が言葉や文化の異なる海外の患者を相手に診察や治療を行う機会が今後増加すると予想される。こうした背景から、医療分野における英語教育では、学生が英語による医療面接を行うための基本的知識やスキルをより効率的に指導するニーズが高まっている。今回、英語による医療面接スキルの学習を支援するため、「デジタルバッジ」を導入した教材を開発した結果、学習者のニーズに適合した教材の利用が可能となった。また、達成度の可視化により学習への動機付けに効果があることが示唆された。今後、この教材が他の医療教育機関で共有され、汎用的に活用されることが期待される。