| Project/Area Number |
21K02837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今西 宣晶 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (00184820)
堀口 崇 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70245520)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 解剖学 / 教育 / VR / 空間再現 / 立体視 / 3D / フォトグラメトリ / 医学教育 / 両眼立体視 / 臨床 / 手術 / 脳神経外科 / 手術手技 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人体の構造は複雑な3次元構造である。近年内視鏡手術やロボット手術などの高度な低侵襲治療が広まりつつあるが、それらの技術をより安全確実に行うために、医師にはより正確な立体的な解剖学的知識と理解が求められるようになっている。 本研究では、実際の手術手技において理解すべき解剖を多視点かつ複数の剖出段階で3D立体視映像撮影し、これを元に視差画像による高精細三次元コンテンツおよび、写真測量により立体構造の再構築を行った映像教材を開発する。これにより「見回す」のではなく「覗き込む」VR教材を作成する。この教材の有用性について若手医師を対象とした検証実験で評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the recent trend towards minimizing surgical invasiveness, it has become crucial for surgeons to understand the three-dimensional structure of peripheral tissues in the endoscopic field and to predict the risk of damaging unseen vessels and nerves. In this study, we developed anatomical teaching materials based on real images that can be learned using binocular stereoscopic vision and the surgeon’s free line of sight. The created real-image-based layered anatomy content can be played back on devices such as spatial reproduction displays and VR goggles. We successfully created teaching materials that allow for the retrograde reconstruction of human structures, which is impossible in actual training, using images similar to those used in clinical training with anatomical specimens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
手術の技術向上には献体を用いた解剖トレーニングが最適であるが、貴重な献体を用いたトレーニングの機会は決して多くはなく、そもそも大学病院でない場合は解剖のトレーニング自体ができない場合もある。さらにその解剖も一度解剖をしてしまうと後戻りができず、一度進めてしまった手順を振り返ることはできない。貴重な献体の解剖結果を有効活用するため予めにも手術手技をくりかえし学習する手段が重要になる。本研究プログラムの成果は従来の解剖による学習より、より少ない経験でも知識の習得の促進が可能であり、解剖する機会が少ない医師のみならず、解剖の機会がない医師への教育効果も期待される。