Project/Area Number |
21K02839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Shigeto 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (50386661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 裕生 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 助教 (00758617)
江木 啓訓 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30422504)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オンライン学習 / アクティブラーニング / リアルタイム型授業 / ハイフレックス型授業 / プロジェクト型授業 / ティーチングアシスタント / リフレクション / 学習プロセス / プロジェクト型学習 / 学習評価 / オンライン授業 / 思考プロセス / グループ学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オンライン会議システム等を利用したリアルタイム型のオンライン授業(自宅での受講)において、学生はどのように授業へ関わっているだろうか。本研究では、Zoom等のリアルタイム型授業、かつアクティブラーニングを実施している授業を対象として、学生が授業中に「何を書いているか」「どのような思考をしているか」など、授業中の学生の行動と理解のプロセスを検討し、今後のオンラインでの学習支援方略を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify how participants in real-time and active learning classes using online conferencing systems engage with the course while attending from home, and to elucidate the role of Teaching Assistants (TAs) in supporting these classes. The findings of this classroom practice research can be summarized in two major points. First, in real-time active learning, the use of systems that allow for group sharing, such as chat and slide sharing, has the potential to enhance learning performance at both the individual and group levels. It was suggested that an appropriate level of tension and the visualization of other students' situations may influence this outcome. Second, the study highlights the role of TAs in real-time classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、オンライン会議システムを利用したアクティブラーニング型授業の受講者が、在宅での学習中にどのように授業へ関わっているかを明らかにした。本研究の意義は、オンラインでのアクティブラーニングでは、チャットやスライド共有などグループで共有可能なシステムの利用が、学習のパフォーマンスを高めていること、また、ティーチングアシスタント(TA)と教員との分業が重要だということを明らかにした点である。