Development of a multimodal learning system of physics to support visually impaired students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40289260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 慎平  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30455183)
林 壮一  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90804922)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力覚提示デバイス / 視覚障がい者の物理学習支援 / 視覚障がい者向け物理学習用教材 / 物理事象の可触化 / 物理事象の可聴化 / 物理事象の可視化 / 視覚障がい者への物理教育 / ICTを利用した物理教育 / 物理学習支援 / 力覚デバイス / 物理現象の可触化 / 視覚障がい者 / 盲児童生徒 / 物理教育 / 理科教育 / 視覚障がい者の学習支援 / マルチモーダル図書作成 / 力覚デバイスによる物理学習 / 物理現像の可視化と可聴化
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚に障がいをもつ中学,高校および大学の学習者が,触覚と聴覚をとおして効果的に物理が学べるような,マルチモーダルな学習教材を作成する。視覚障がい者の物理学習において最も大きなハンディは,動きを伴う自然事象のイメージを形成することであろう。しかしながら,物理の理解にはこのようなイメージが基軸になることも事実である。
そこで,盲の学習者に動きを伴う事象のイメージを芽生えさせ,イメージと言葉,数式を三位一体として物理の本質を理解させられるよう,ブラウザ上で読むテキストに加えて,随所で可触化,可聴化された事象を仮想体験できるアプリケーションを組み込んだ教材を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, using ICT technology, we developed a multimodal learning system to support the learning physics for visually impaired students. This system incorporates electronic media text of physics and applications that provide a realistic virtual tactile experience, so that visually impaired students who have little experience in observation can start with creating images of natural phenomena. We have made some applications which enable them to perceive realistically these virtual realities by touching with the haptic device, and written a textbook which provides them with nainly qualitative understanding of physical essence. We, further, carried out development of technologies for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障がい者の物理の学習には,自然事象の観察経験がもちづらいことに起因する大きなハンディキャップがあることが指摘されていた。ところが,これまで作成されてきた学習教材は,動きをともなう事象のリアルなイメージを形成させるという,物理の学習では最も重要なことができなかった。本研究の学術的意義は,物理事象を可触化,可聴化して,それを力覚デバイスと音の機能を駆使することで,リアルなイメージ形成を可能にしたことである。