Improving the Quality of Active Learning through the LTD Teaching Model : Focusing on Cooperative Recognition and LTD Proficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K02845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Satoru  久留米大学, 文学部, 教授 (60182341)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLTD授業モデル / AL型授業 / 協同教育 / 協同認識尺度 / 授業設計 / 初年次教育 / LTD話し合い学習法 / 協同学習 / 協同教育(学習) / アクティブラーニング / 授業評価 / 協同認識 / ディスカッション・スキル / 感情変化 / 習熟度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アクティブラーニング(AL)型授業の質向上をめざして提案したLTD授業モデルによる、高等教育における授業改善を目的としている。LTDとは協同学習の技法であり、理想的な読解法・対話法として知られている。LTD授業モデルは、協同学習の各種スキルや協同の精神に基づきLTDを育成する基礎段階と、その学習内容を活用する応用段階からなる。本研究ではLTD授業モデルに基づく授業を計画・実践し、それを分析対象とする。その際、LTD習熟度を測定する評価表と協同認識尺度を作成したうえで、両者がAL型授業の質向上におよぼす効果を検討する。その際、基礎段階と応用段階との接続のあり方に焦点をあてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to improve the quality of Active Learning (AL) based teaching in higher education. In doing so, it attempted to plan and practice teaching based on the 'LTD teaching model', which is centred on 'Learning Through Discussion', based on the theory and techniques of the Study of Cooperation in Education. In addition, we focused on the recognition of cooperation in learning with peers (cooperative recognition) and the level of proficiency of LTD.
The classes studied were first year courses for medical and nursing students and specialist courses for psychology students. During the three years of the research period, the teaching practices of the previous year were examined and the structure, content and teaching methods of the classes were improved. The results showed that perceptions of cooperation were significantly improved and maintained in all practices, confirming the improvement of AL based teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高等教育におけるAL型授業の質向上が大きな課題として指摘されている。この課題を解決するために、協同教育の理論と技法に依拠した「LTD話し合い学習法」が有効であることが知られている。そこで本研究では「LTDを学ぶ」基礎段階と「LTDで学ぶ」応用段階からなるLTD授業モデルに依拠した授業づくりを展開した。応用段階では、協同による探究活動や反転授業を展開した。
その結果、学び合い苦手学生も含めて、参加学生の活動性の高い授業を展開することができた。感情尺度により測定した学生の授業に対する動機づけは短期間で向上し維持すること、協同認識やコミュニケーション・スキルも向上することが確認できた。