Project/Area Number |
21K02846
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Kushiro National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Masanao 釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (40220404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土江田 織枝 釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (10230723)
中村 栄太 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (10707574)
峯 恭子 大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90611187)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 身体知 / 演奏支援 / ピアノ学習 / 隠れマルコフモデル / 形成的評価 / 教員評価 / 自己評価 / データ分析 / 練習方法 / アライメント / 演奏間違い / 演奏技能獲得モデル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,ピアノ練習支援システムを開発して実際のピアノ教育現場で使用し初心者の演奏練習に役立てること,およびピアノ初心者の練習演奏を長期的に記録したデータから演奏の上達過程をモデル化し,効果的と考えられる練習方法を学習者および指導者に提供することを目的としている。これにより,練習の繰り返しによって獲得される身体知のひとつであるピアノ演奏技能を効果的に習得する方法について知見を提供することがねらいである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project proposes a multifaceted approach to supporting and evaluating piano practice. First, long-term practice data from beginner pianists were collected and analyzed using a Hidden Markov Model (HMM) to visualize changes in performance errors. Next, learners' metacognition and instructors' evaluations were integrated through surveys and performance records to visualize the learning process. Furthermore, a method for automatically evaluating performance from audio data was developed, confirming the correlation between performance and teachers' evaluations. These efforts propose effective methods for supporting and evaluating piano practice and verify their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトは、音楽教育や身体知の研究分野において重要な意義を持つ。学術的には、ピアノ練習データの長期的な分析を通じて、演奏技術の向上プロセスを定量的に明らかにし、効果的な練習方法の提案に繋げている。また、学習者のメタ認知と指導者の評価を統合した分析により、学習プロセスの理解が深まった。さらに、機械学習を用いた自動評価手法の確立は、教育現場における客観的かつ迅速なフィードバックを可能にし、学習者のモチベーション向上にも寄与することが期待される。社会的には、これらの成果を基に開発される演奏支援システムは、初心者の学習効率を高め、音楽教育の質向上に貢献する。